By visiting ChoosingDifferently.com, you are consenting to the following Internet Privacy Policy.

Internet Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Nikki H Stokes and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy (“privacy policy”).

By using this site, all visitors, referred to as “user”, “you” and “your”, agree to the privacy policy of this website (“the site”), which is set out on this page.

This privacy policy governs the manner in which your personal information that you may supply to us through your use of our site will be collected, stored, used and dealt with.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).

This privacy policy will be reviewed periodically. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time.

This privacy policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website.

We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

We welcome your comments and feedback.

1. Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

1.1 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Visitor comments may also be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

1.2 Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

1.3 Embedded content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles from other sites, etc.). Embedded content from other websites may behave in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with their embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website (e.g. Facebook).

We have no control over or insight into how other sites may collect or use your information.

2. Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes only.

3. Collecting Information on Registered Members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services.

To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information.

You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account (if and were available).

When users register on our website (if the options is available), we store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

All registered users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time, except for their username. Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

If you are a registered user, we may save a history of your activity on the site such as creating, updating and deleting posts and comments.

When you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.

If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article on the website, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.

This cookie includes no personal data and only indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. This cookie expires after 1 day.

4. Credit Card Details

Credit card details are not stored on our site and are only used by our trusted third-party payment processors for the processing of payments and will be deleted from their systems as soon as your payment is processed.

5. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

6. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services.

Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. Collecting Information from Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services.

Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

8. Advertising services

This website uses remarketing and analytics services from Google and Facebook.

These services collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements (our “Advertisers”), or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (“Publishers”).

This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address.

These services also provide us with audience data such as age, gender and interests to help us better understand the behaviour of our customers.

These services also collect information about where people see the ads we serve and what ads they click on our behalf.

These services use cookies to store this data and to serve ads to people. This information is used by these services to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”) as well as to display advertisements to people with similar interests to you.

This may take the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, on a site in the Google Display Network, or in the Facebook news feed.

Any data collected is used in accordance with the privacy policies of the respective services.

We do not have access to this information, except in anonymous, aggregated form as provided by these services.

You can opt out of these services by visiting the following pages:

You may also opt out of the automated collection of information by third-party ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests, by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

9. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

If at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

10. Children

To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 18.

11. Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third-party websites.

These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

12. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site at https://www.oaic.gov.au

13. Updates

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this site and this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review to be aware of any modifications.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised policy on this page.

By continuing to use the site after we post any such changes means you accept the new privacy policy with the modifications.

Updated: October 2021

>